PRIVACY POLICY

Taylor Law Privacy Policy

At Taylor Law, we take your privacy seriously.

We are committed to the responsible management of personal data, and to the processing of any such data in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. This is achieved in accordance with the EU General Data Protection regulations and Data Protection Bill 2017 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the “Data Protection Laws”).

Information about you that we collect and use
Under the Data Protection Laws, we may collect and hold personal information relating to our clients, service providers, suppliers and contacts (“you”), including:

  • Information about who you are, for example: your name, date of birth and contact details.
  • Information connected to our services to you, or your services to us, for example: copies of paperwork that you have provided to us.
  • Information about your contact with us, for example: meetings, phone calls, emails and letters.
  • Information that is automatically collected, for example: via cookies when you visit our website.
  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information, for example: relating to your health, marital or civil partnership status. This information will only be collected and used where it is required to provide the service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations.

We will use or process the data held, because it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil our contract with you for the provision of services, or because it is necessary to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Data Retention
We will retain data for the length of time that we are acting for you in the matter in which you have instructed us and for a period of ten years beyond that date (unless we are required by law to retain it for longer, in which case we will retain the data for as long as required by law). This is because we require to retain such personal data to satisfy any enquiries or legal actions arising after the end of the matter and because we are obliged by rules set out by the Law Society of Scotland to retain personal data for certain periods of time after the matter has concluded. At the end of the relevant period we will dispose of all data held by us securely.

Accuracy of Personal Data Held
We require the personal data held and processed by us to be as accurate as reasonably possible. If you consider that the information we hold is not accurate then please contact us immediately and we will update your personal data.

Sending on Personal Data
We will not send on your personal data to anyone else unless it is necessary for us to progress the matter in which you have instructed us on your behalf. That data may require to be sent to experts and other individuals or entities acting on our instructions and/or to solicitors or other representatives acting for other parties involved in the matter in which you have instructed us, to insurance companies involved in the matter, to the Courts or other Tribunals (including the Adjudicator, Arbitrator, or Mediator as the case may be). We may require to send personal data to other legal firms who are carrying out work for us in the matter. We will only do this when it is necessary in connection with the provision of our services to you, and to third party service providers who are also required to comply with the Data Protection Laws when handling your personal data.

Transfer of data outside the EU
It is unlikely that any personal data we process will be transferred outside the EU, except, for example, if you are based outwith the EU and we are required to process your personal data. When we do share your personal information outside the EU we shall ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place to ensure that the transfer of your personal information complies with the current applicable Data Protection Laws.

Conclusion
We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we use your personal data. If you consider there is a problem with the way that we are doing so, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their website address is www.ico.org.uk. However, we hope that if you have a complaint about the way your personal data is being handled, you will contact us in the first instance to allow us an opportunity to resolve the complaint.

Our Services